OurTeam ("we" or "us") takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website and/or our research services ("Services") you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

OurTeam (company no. 6420516) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is Carltone House, 307 Finchley Road,
London NW3 6EH. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact our data protection officer at dpo@ourteam.org.uk .

The information we collect

We will collect personal information about you that you give to us when you register to use our services and when you provide information as part of our research services, for example, in order to produce a shortlist of candidates. The provision of the Services to you may also require us to store details of transactions, together with details of your financial information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary. We will archive information in the password-protected area of our website for your convenience; this will be for no longer than three months.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

to enable you to access and use the Services; and/or
to personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or
to communicate with you; and/or
to process a transaction between you and a third party.

Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our website or our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

third party providers whose products or services are listed on the results pages of the channels on our website, for the purposes of obtaining candidate details for you or other information as requested by you;
The Financial Services Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;

other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Informing you of offers and services which may be of interest

Please also be aware that if you click the "I accept" button on the registration page of the account aggregation service or on a product aggregation page, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us providing you with information, offers and services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may e-mail you or send you a text message letting you know how you could save money by switching the products or services you use.

We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise obliged to do so by law.

Electronic Communications

When you agree to receive any electronic communications from us, you also agree to receive additional communications on products and services which we believe you may be interested in. Any electronic communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through a channel on our website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you to, the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information once you have contracted with that provider.


Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Sensitive information, for example, your security information and credit card details, is encrypted to minimise to risk of interception during transit.


A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an "identification card" relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. We will store your cookies for a maximum of three months.

Cookies help you to save time. For example, if you register for our Services, a cookie helps us to remember who you are and what your preferences are. Next time you return, we can fill in any questions that you have already answered. The more you tell us about yourself, the more we can help to find information or products you want.

If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system may not be to full standard.

Transferring your information abroad

Information supplied by you to us is only transferred abroad by us for the purpose of performing contractual obligations to you, or when you have given your prior consent to such transfer.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. We may charge you a fee for a copy of such information.


Call Back

Put your contact email so we can call back you later